image


image image image image


image image image image image image image image


2004 Quality on Tap Report

Immokalee Water & Sewer District

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua de beber. Por favor llame (239) 658-3630 para ayuda

en traducir o entender este informe.


Document sa genyen anpil gro infomasyon sou afe dlo-a. Si ou manke compren li, rele nan numero sa-a (239) 658-3630.

2004 Quality on Tap Report

Immokalee Water & Sewer District

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua de beber. Por favor llame (239) 658-3630 para ayuda

en traducir o entender este informe.


Document sa genyen anpil gro infomasyon sou afe dlo-a. Si ou manke compren li, rele nan numero sa-a (239) 658-3630.

We're pleased to present to

you this year's Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is ground water from wells. Our wells draw from the Lower Tamiami and Sandstone Aquifers. A statewide source water assessment project is under way by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP). This assessment will result in a “SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT

REPORT”. These assessments will identify and assess any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of your water supply. A Source Water Assessment for our system will be available by July 1, 2005 at the DEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program web site: http://www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp. Our water is treated with aeration for odor control, the pH is adjusted and it is disinfected using chlorine. We also fluoridate the water for dental health purposes.


This report shows our water quality results and what they mean. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact the Executive Director, Eva J. Deyo, or the Water Department Supervisor, Jerry Warden at (239) 658-3630.


We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 3:15 p.m. in our Board Room, located at 1020 Sanitation Road, Immokalee.


Immokalee Water & Sewer District routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules and regulations. Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period, of January 1st to December 31st

2004. Data obtained before January 1, 2004, and presented in this report are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations.

In the table below you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum residual disinfectant level goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs to not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

“ND” means not detected and indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Picocurie per liter (pCi/L) - measure of the radioactivity in water.

EPA requires monitoring of over 80 drinking water contaminants. Those contaminants listed in the table below are the only contaminants detected in your drinking water.


NON-SECONDARY CONTAMINANTS TABLE

Microbiological Contaminants


Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violatio n Y/N

Highest Monthly Percentage

/Number


MCLG


MCL


Likely Source of Contamination

1. Total Coliform Bacteria

02/04

Y

2

0

For systems collecting fewer than 40 samples per month: presence of coliform

Naturally present in the environment

bacteria in 1 or more

samples collected during a

month.

Total


Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violatio n Y/N

Number of Positive Samples for the


MCLG


MCL


Likely Source of Contamination

Year

2. Fecal coliform

02/04

Y

4

0

0

Human and animal fecal waste

Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.

Fecal coliforms are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The Total Coliform Rule requires water systems to meet a stricter limit for coliform bacteria. Coliform bacteria are usually harmless, but their presence in water can be an indication of disease-causing bacteria. When coliform bacteria are found, special follow-up tests are done to determine if harmful bacteria are present in the water supply. If this limit is exceeded, the water supplier must notify the public by newspaper, television or radio.

The District exceeded the MCL for Fecal Coliform in February 2004, and entered into a consent order with FDEP. The consent order required that an engineering study be done on the entire the water system, and that additional testing be performed on the wells. The District complied with all of the conditions, and was released from the consent order on 07/30/04.

** Results in the Level Detected column for radiological contaminants, inorganic contaminants, synthetic organic contaminants including pesticides and herbicides, and volatile organic contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violation Y/N

Level Detected**

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Radiological Contaminants

5. Alpha (pCi/l)

12/03

N

6.79

0-6.79

0

15

Erosion of natural deposits

6. Radium 226 or combined radium (pCi/l)

12/03

N

1.67

1.29-

1.92

0

5

Erosion of natural deposits

Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violation Y/N

Level Detected**

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

8. Antimony (ppb)

05/02

N

3

3

6

6

Discharge from petroleum refineries; fire retardants; ceramics; electronics; solder


11. Barium (ppm)


05/02


N


.012


.0053-

.012


2


2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

15. Fluoride (ppm)

05/02

N

1.60

.36-1.60

4

4

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

17. Lead (point of entry) (ppb)

05/02

N

5

4-5

n/a

15

Residue from man- made pollution such as auto emissions and paint; lead pipe, casing, and solder

22. Selenium (ppb)

05/02

N

12

7-12

50

50

Discharge from petroleum and metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from mines

23. Sodium (ppm)

05/02

N

29.2

11.3-

29.2

n/a

160

Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil

We test for you!

Sometimes people complain about the color of the water. This is usually iron from a hot water pipe inside your home. This can occur in a home where little water is used or in a school after a weekend when there is no water used. This can be cleared up by running the water for a few minutes, until clear water comes out of the faucet.

Sometimes people complain about the color of the water. This is usually iron from a hot water pipe inside your home. This can occur in a home where little water is used or in a school after a weekend when there is no water used. This can be cleared up by running the water for a few minutes, until clear water comes out of the faucet.

We test for you!

image

Note: The result in the Level Detected column for TTHMs is the highest of the four quarterly running annual averages of results from all sampling sites. The quarterly running annual averages were calculated during the first, second, third, and fourth quarters of 2004.

TTHMs and Stage 1 Disinfectant/Disinfection By-Product (D/DBP) Parameters

  • For the following parameters monitored under Stage 1 D/DBP regulations, the level detected is the annual average of the quarterly averages: Bromate, Chloramines, Chlorine, Haloacetic Acids, and/or TTHM (MCL 80 ppb). Range of Results is the range of results (lowest to highest) at the individual sampling sites.

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violation

Y/N

Level

Detected

Range of Results

MCLG or MRDLG

MCL or MRDL


Likely Source of Contamination

78. Chlorine (ppm)

Monthly

N

2.2

1.6-3.0

MRDLG

= 4

MRDL = 4.0

Water additive used to control microbes


79. Haloacetic Acids (five) (HAA5) (ppb)

03/04

05/04

09/04


N


58.4


44-144


NA


MCL = 60


By-product of drinking water disinfection

12/04


80. TTHM [Total trihalomethanes] (ppb)

03/04

05/04

09/04


Y


83


50-139


NA


MCL = 80


By-product of drinking water disinfection

12/04

TTHMs [Total Trihalomethanes]. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Lead and Copper (Tap Water)

77. Copper (tap water) (ppm)

09/04

N

.71

0

1.3

1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

78. Lead (tap water) (ppb)

09/04

N

4.9

0

0

15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL

Violation Y/N

Highest Result

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Secondary Contaminants

3. Color *

(color units)

02/02

04/02

Y

20

8-20

15

15

Naturally occurring organics

6. Iron (ppm) *TT

02/02

N

.611

.229-

.611

0.3

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

8. Manganese *TT

(ppm)

02/02

N

.069

.0194-

.0690

0.05

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

Note : * This result was from a single plant.

*TT: Treatment Technique – Pursuant to Rule 62-550.325(1), suppliers of water may use sequestering agents in lieu of meeting the MCL for iron and manganese when the maximum concentration of iron plus manganese does not exceed

1.0 milligrams per liter in water.

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.


Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  1. Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.


  2. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

  3. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

  4. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by- products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.


In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.


Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1- 800-426-4791.


MCLs are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated contaminants, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.


In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe and dependable water supply it will be necessary to make

improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.


Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno- compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).


We at Immokalee Water & Sewer District would like for you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to insuring the quality of your water. If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed.


Did you know?

The Immokalee Water & Sewer District was created by an Act of the Florida Legislature on July 5, 1978, for the purpose of providing water and sewer services to Immokalee, an unincorporated area of Collier County, Florida. The District operates and maintains the water and sewer plants and systems as a Special District of the State of Florida. The District is governed by a seven member Board of Commissioners, appointed by the Governor of the State of Florida. The Board of Commissioners administers the District, independent from any other local governing body. The District currently employs 25 people..


Board of Commissioners:



Visit our website at www.iw-sd.com for more information about the Immokalee Water & Sewer District, or to download current or prior year “Quality on Tap” reports in English or Spanish.



image


FIRST CLASS MAIL

U.S. POSTAGE PAID 2-0Z

IMMOKALEE, FL 34142

PERMIT NO 2


FIRST CLASS MAIL

U.S. POSTAGE PAID 2-0Z

IMMOKALEE, FL 34142

PERMIT NO 2

Immokalee Water & Sewer District

1020 Sanitation Road

Immokalee, FL 34142


Page 6